Science & tech and Internal Security Notes by Nitin sagwan

47
Science & tech and Internal Security Notes by Nitin sagwan

Science & tech and Internal Security Notes

Hello friends,

Science & tech and Internal Security Notes by Nitin Sangwan:- Today we are sharing a link Nitin Sangwan Science and Technology Internal Security PDF. This is very helpful for various competitive exams. This notes prepared by Nitin sangwan and credit goes to him. The Science and Technology notes pdf for upsc, Technology and Internal Security notes pdf, Science and Internal Security notes pdf, Technology and Science for upsc. You may download pdf from the link provided given below. Get latest Science & tech and Internal Security Notes original Copies Not Scanned For UPSC Prelims And Mains Exam. IAS Hindi Material Is Available Now For UPSC Aspirants .

If you are beginner for this UPSC field, We recommend you to know deeply about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and also UPSC Optional for better Understanding the UPSC CSE Examinations. Science & tech and Internal Security Notes by Nitin Sangwan Science & Technology 2022 pdf, IAS Science & TECNOLOGY notes 2021 pdf, Science & technology current affairs UPSC exam pdf, IAS science and technology notes pdf in Hindi 2021, IAS science and technology notes pdf 2022, IAS science and technology notes pdf 2021, IAS science and technology notes pdf 2020, IAS polity notes 2021 pdf, IAS science and technology notes pdf in ENGLISH, government schemes for UPSC 2021 pdf  IAS, IAS 2022 pdf SCIENCE-AND-TECHNOLOGY-2022 pdf.

Science & tech and Internal Security Notes by Nitin Sangwan IAS Science & Technology 2022 Current Affairs, IAS Mains  Science and Technology 2021 PDF, IAS Mains 2021 Science & Technology Printed Notes, IAS Mains 2021 Science & Technology Printed Notes, IAS Mains Science and Technology 2022 PDF, Science & tech and Internal Security Notes IAS Mains 2022 Science & Technology Printed Notes pdf.

More PDF Download :-

Science And Technology Question Answer Quiz

1.The first e-waste clinic of India was recently opened in which city?
[A] Lucknow
[B] Mumbai
[C] Bhopal
[D] Cuttack

Answer: C [Bhopal]

2.‘Yodhavu’ (Warrior), a mobile application for curbing drug menace, is an initiative of which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana

Answer: B [Kerala]

3.India has become the fifth country to successfully isolate the strains of Covid-19. The Scientists at which institution have achieved this feat?
[A] National Centre for Disease Informatics and Research, Bengaluru
[B] National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune
[C] All India Institute of Medical Science
[D] National Institute of Traditional Medicine, Belagavit

Answer: B [National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune]

4.Which drug is recommended by the National Task Force constituted by Indian Council of Medical Research for high-risk cases infected by coronavirus?
[A] Hydroxy-chloroquine
[B] Chloroquine
[C] Sulfasalazine
[D] Azathioprinethe

Answer: A [Hydroxy-chloroquine]

5.What is the name of the design software system jointly launched by Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and National Informatics Centre (NIC)?
[A] SoftCAD
[B] CollabCAD
[C] NetCAD
[D] AtalCAD

Answer: B [CollabCAD]

6.Which international organisation has launched an interactive service about the Covid-19 outbreak named “Health Alert“, on Facebook Messenger?
[A] United Nations
[B] World Health Organization
[C] Food and Agricultural Organisation
[D] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Answer: B [World Health Organization]

7.Which is the first academic institute to get ICMR approval for a real-time diagnostic test?
[A] Indian Institute of Science
[B] IIT Delhi
[C] All India Institute of Medical Science
[D] IIT Ropar

Answer: B [IIT Delhi]

8.Which technology company has launched an initiative called ‘Summer of Ideas’ initiative for college students?
[A] Tata Consultancy Services
[B] Infosys
[C] Wipro
[D] Accenture

Answer: B [Infosys]

9.Which technology company has launched a dedicated search prompt to help people with sources to tackle domestic violence?
[A] Facebook
[B] Twitter
[C] Google
[D] Microsoft

Answer: B [Twitter]

10.What is ‘Dhruva’, that has been developed by researchers and students of IIT-Bombay?
[A] Personal Protective Equipment
[B] COVID-19 Test Kit
[C] Receiver chip for NAVIC
[D] Microprocessor

Answer: C [Receiver chip for NAVIC]

Download GK PDF 

Science And Technology Question Answer Quiz

Q. Microwaves are electromagnetic waves having frequencies in range of –
1) 300 KHz-3 MHz
2) 3 MHz – 300 MHz
3) 1 GHz-300 GHz
4) 300 GHz-400 THz

ANS: 2
Q. Which organization developed an Indian robot named Vyom mitra?
1) C-DAC, Pune
2) ISRO
3) TIFR
4) DRDO

ANS: 2
Q. Which country has become the first one to approve commercial production of genetically modified golden rice?
1) Thailand
2) Cambodia
3) Bangladesh
4) The Philippines

ANS: 4

Q. The count of coliform bacteria provides an idea of –
1) E. coli infection in blood
2) presence of E. coli in intestine
3) Microbial contamination in river water
4) microbial contamination in packaged food

ANS: 3
Q. Identify The INCORRECT statement about water cycle from the option given below .
1) Evaporation of water
2) Water vapour comes in atmosphere through transpiration only
3) Melting of snow is a part of water cycle
4) sunlight is also responsible for evaporation of water

ANS: 2
Q. Ultrasound waves are NOT used for the following purposes ?
1) To locate its prey by a bat
2) To know the depth of sea bed by a ship
3) To diagnose defeat in internals organs of human body
4) To defeat aero plane in any air space

ANS: 4
Q. The Noble Prize for 2018 in the area of physics has been awarded for the work in the area of –
1) Laser physics
2) Black hole
3) Magnetic resonance
4) Gravitational wave

ANS: 1
Q. The study of the all the factors that are responsible for the appearance of a particular disease is called –
1) Aetiology
2) Epidemic
3) Endermic
4) Epidemiology

ANS: 3
Q. The wave nature of electrons was first experimentally established by –
1) Photoelectric effect
2) Double slit experiment
3) Davisson and Germer experiment
4) Compton effect

ANS: 3
Q. In which year Capt. Rakesh Sharma travelled to space in a soviet space programmed?
1) 1981
2) 1982
3) 1983
4) 1984

ANS: 4

Geography PDF Notes

Science And Technology Question Answer Quiz

Q. Acid Rain was invented by –
1) Robert Angum Smith
2) Robert Miles
3) Robert Dillong
4) Robert Brown

ANS: 1
Q. The vital capacity of the lungs is measured by –
1) Sphygmomanometer
2) Barometer
3) Thermometer
4) Spirometer

ANS: 4
Q. Moisture test is applicable on which fiber?
1) Cotton
2) Rayon
3) Asbestos
4) Glass

ANS: 1
Q. Cytology is the study of –
1) Plant
2) Bone
3) Cells
4) Environment

ANS: 3
Q. Which of the following is the most stable ecosystem?
1) Deserts
2) Oceans
3) Forests
4) Mountains

ANS: 2
Q. What is the name of the satellite which crossed the edge of our solar system?
1) Challenger
2) Voyager
3) Rosetta
4) Spirit

ANS: 2
Q. The science of old age is known as –
1) Chronology
2) Odontology
3) Gerontology
4) Gerantochronology

ANS: 3
Q. Who started vaccination?
1) Jonas E. Salk
2) Edward Jenner
3) Paul Muller
4) Robert Frost

ANS: 2
Q. The study of algae is known as –
1) Mycology
2) Phycology
3) Virology
4) Botany

ANS: 2
Q. COVAXIN Vaccine is made up of –
1) The genetic material of the SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein
2) Inactivated (killed) SARS- CoV-2
3) Modified mRNA, which encodes spike protein of SARS- CoV-2
4) Adenovirus Viral Vector

ANS: 2

GK Notes PDF

Science And Technology Question Answer Quiz

Q. The instrument used to measure the temperature of the source from its thermal radiation –
1) Hydrometer
2) Barometer
3) Thermopile
4) Pyrometer

ANS: 3
Q. Which of the following is India’s New Instant Messaging Platform?
I. Koo
II. Sandesh
Correct code is –
1) Only I
2) Only II
3) Both I and II
4) Neither I nor II

ANS: 3
Note: Koo has bean developed by Aprameya Radhakrishna and Mayank Bidawatika, while Sandesh has bean launched by National Informatics Centre.
Q. SPHEREX mission has been launched by –
1) NASA (USA)
2) ISRO (India)
3) Roscosmos (Russia)
4) CNSA (China)

ANS: 1
Note: SPHEREX (Spectro-Photometer for the History of the Universe.
Q. Virtual currency Bitcoin is based on –
1) Block Chain Technology
2) Internet of Things
3) Artificial Intelligence
4) 3-D Printing

ANS: 1
Q. Higgs Boson is also known as the –
1) Electron
2) Sand Particle
3) Neutron
4) God Particle

ANS: 4
Q. Which was the first living creature sent in space?
1) Cat
2) Dog
3) Monkey
4) Rat

ANS: 2
Q. Identify the communication service founded in 2009 by Jan Koum and Brian Acton who were former employees of Yahoo and was acquired by Facebook in 2014 –
1) Instagram
2) Hangout
3) Twitter
4) WhatsApp

ANS: 4
Q. The Mars 2020 Perseverance Rover belongs to which country?
1) India
2) USA
3) China
4) UAE

ANS: 2
Q. As of October 2019, how many nuclear power plants are present in India?
1) 11
2) 7
3) 9
4) 5

ANS: 2
Q. Which of the following pairs is/ are matched correctly?
I. Apiculture – Bee keeping
II. Sericulture – Production of silk and the rearing of silkworm
III. Acquaculture – Cultivation of aquatic plants for food
IV. Olericulture – Vegetable farming
1) Only I and II
2) Only III and IV
3) I, III and IV
4) I, II, III and IV all

ANS: 4

Polity PDF Notes

Science And Technology Question Answer Quiz

Q. Which of the following network protocols is described by GSM?
1) 2G
2) 3G
3) 4G
4) 5G

ANS: 1
Q. Oncology is the study of –
1) Birds
2) Cancer
3) Mammals
4) Soil

ANS: 2
Q. With reference to ‘Blockchain Technology’, consider the following statements –
1. It is a public ledger that everyone can inspect, but which no single user controls.
2. The structure and design of blockchain is such that all the data in it are about cryptocurrency only.
3. Applications that depend on basic features of blockchain can be developed without anybody’s permission.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
1) 1 only
2) 1 and 2 only
3) 2 only
4) 1 and 3 only

ANS: 4
Q. With reference to Visible Light Communication (VLC) technology, which of the following statements are correct?
1. VLC uses electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths 375 to 780 nm.
2. VLC is known as long-range optical wireless communication.
3. VLC can transmit large amounts of data faster than Bluetooth.
4. VLC has no electromagnetic interference.
Select the correct answer using the code given below –
1) 1, 2 and 3 only
2) 1, 2 and 4 only
3) 1, 3 and 4 only
4) 2, 3 and 4 only

ANS: 3
Q. With the present state of development, Artificial Intelligence can effectively do which of the following?
1. Bring down electricity consumption in industrial units
2. Create meaningful short stories and songs
3. Disease diagnosis
4. Text-to-Speech Conversion
5. Wireless transmission of electrical energy
Select the correct answer using the code given below –
1) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only
2) 1, 3 and 4 only
3) 2, 4 and 5 only
4) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

ANS: 4
Q. What is the importance of using Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines in India?
1. These vaccines are effective against pneumonia as well as meningitis and sepsis.
2. Dependence on antibiotics that are not effective against drug-resistant bacteria can be reduced.
3. These vaccines have no side effects and cause no allergic reactions.
Select the correct answer using the code given below –
1) 1 only
2) 1 and 2 only
3) 3 only
4) 1, 2 and 3

ANS: 2

Q. Consider the following statements –
1. Genetic changes can be introduced in the cells that produce eggs or sperms of a prospective parent.
2. A person’s genome can be edited before birth at the early embryonic stage.
3. Human induced pluripotent stem cells can be injected into the embryo of a pig.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
1) 1 only
2) 2 and 3 only
3) 2 only
4) 1, 2 and 3

ANS: 4
Q. “The experiment will employ a trio of spacecraft flying in formation in the shape of an equilateral triangle that has sides one million kilometers long, with lasers shining between the craft.” The experiment in question refers to –
1) Voyager-2
2) New Horizons
3) LISA Pathfinder
4) Evolved LISA

ANS: 3
Note: LISA itself plans to use a combination of three spacecraft, trailing the earth at a distance of about 50 million kilometers. These will orbit the sun. The three spacecraft will lie at the corners of a giant huge equilateral triangle, and will be about 5 million kilometers from each other. Using special laser beams and telescopes, the trio will measure gravitational waves.
Q. Consider the following activities –
1. Spraying pesticides on a crop field.
2. Inspecting the craters of active volcanoes.
3. Collecting breath samples from spouting whales for DNA analysis.
At the present level of technology, which of the above activities can be successfully carried out by using drones?
1) 1 and 2 only
2) 2 and 3 only
3) 1 and 3 only
4) 1, 2 and 3

ANS: 4
Q. With reference to carbon nanotubes, consider the following statements –
1. They can be used as carriers of drugs and antigens in the human body.
2. They can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part of human body.
3. They can be used in biochemical sensors.
4. Carbon nanotubes are biodegradable.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
1) 1 and 2 only
2) 2, 3 and 4 only
3) 1, 3 and 4 only
4) 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANS: 4

Science And Technology Question Answer

Q. Energy conservation is very important today because –
1) Sources of conventional energy are fast debleting
2) Electrical energy has become more expensive
3) Electrical energy consumption is increasing
4) None of the above

ANS: 1
Q. Which one of the following is known as Earth Summit?
1) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate change
2) United Nations Conference on Environment and Development
3) Convention on Biological Diversity
4) None of the above

ANS: 2
Q. First World climate conference was organised in –
1) 1978 in Geneva
2) 1979 in Geneva
3) 1980 in Geneva
4) 1977 in Geneva

ANS: 2
Q. Which of the following gas has highest contribution in global warming?
1) Carbon-di-oxide
2) Chlorofluorocarbon
3) Nitro us oxide
4) Methane

ANS: 1
Note: All the gases of the four options contribute to global warming, but carbon dioxide has the highest percentage.
Q. Who was the father of Indian Space Programme?
1) Dr. Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai
2) Dr. Satish Dhawan
3) Dr. Homi J. Bhabha
4) Dr. Krishnaswami Kasturirangan

ANS: 1
Note: Dr. Vikram Sarabhai is termed as the father of Indian space Programmes.
Q. Which of the following is Academic Institute Satellite?
1) CARTOSAT-2B
2) KALPANA-1
3) INSAT-2E
4) SATYABAMASAT

ANS: 4

Q. With reference to the Deep Carbon Observatory (DCO) which of the following statements is/ are correct?
1. It is Global Research Programme to outreach role of carbon on earth.
2. It conducts field observations of deep microbial ecosystem.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below –
Codes :
1) 1 only
2) 2 only
3) Both 1 and 2
4) Neither 1 nor 2

ANS: 3
Q. At which of the following places is the Secretariat of the International Solar Alliance (I.S.A.) located at present?
1) Paris
2) New Delhi
3) Gurugram
4) New York

ANS: 3
Q. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
1) Desalination – Sea water
2) Reverse osmosis – Potable water
3) Denaturation – Proteins
4) Pasteurisation – Tea

ANS: 4
Q. Which one of the following is the well known example of bio indicator of air pollution?
1) Lichens
2) Methy1 mercury
3) Rose plant
4) Sunflower

ANS: 1

More Related PDF Download:-

Notes:-  PDF DOWNLOAD FROM END OF THE BLOG 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths NotesCLICK HERE
English NotesCLICK HERE
Reasoning NotesCLICK HERE
Indian Polity NotesCLICK HERE
General KnowledgeCLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

Topic Related PDF Download:-

Download pdf

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Gktrick.in for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our posts on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which are Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407

TEGS:-nitin sangwan notes world history pdf,nitin sangwan notes post independence pdf,nitin sangwan notes on post independence,nitin sangwan art and culture handwritten notes,nitin sangwan notes sociology,post independence india nitin sangwan notes price,nitin sangwan notes post independence india in hindi,nitin sangwan notes in hindi