Physical Geography Notes for UPSC PDF 2022

41
Physical Geography Notes for UPSC PDF 2022

Physical Geography Notes Pdf

Physical Geography for UPSC IAS General Studies:- This PDF Notes Physical Geography Notes || भौतिक भूगोल नोट्स is important for various exams like UPSC, IAS, RAS, RPSC 1st grade, MPPSC, BPSC, SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, IBPS PO, SBI PO, Railway, RRB NTPC, ASM, Group D, State PSC, Sub inspector, Patwari exam, LDC Exam, Revenue office Exam. Geography can be broadly divided into Physical Geography and Human Geography. Both these streams can be studied under the verticals – Indian Geography and World Geography.

Through today’s post, we are going to share Physical Geography Notes for UPSC PDF with you, which you can download for free using direct download link given below in this same post. Physical Geography is a very important subject for all the candidates preparing for the examination. The Physical Geography notes shared in this post have been prepared on the basis of UPSC’s latest exam pattern and syllabus.

If you are preparing for the UPSC exam with a sincere heart and your goal is to join the civil service by passing the UPSC exam as soon as possible, then before appearing in the exam, you must read these notes once. In this Notes of Physical Geography, only those topics have been given in great detail about which questions are asked in the UPSC exam. Along with this, the details of all the topics of Physical Geography subject have been given in this notes in a sequential manner so that it is easy for the candidate to read.

More PDF Download :-

Physical Geography Questions

Q : Thickness of Mantle Layer is about ?
(A) 2900 Km

(B) 3100 Km

(C) 3300 Km

(D) 3500 Km

Answer : A

Q : The thickness of earth Crust is about ?
(A) 25 Km

(B) 30 Km

(C) 35 Km

(D) 40 Km

Answer : B

Q : The proportion of Hydrogen to Helium in the Sun is ?
(A) 3:2

(B) 3:1

(C) 1:1

(D) 3:4

Answer : B

Q : Ozone is present in which of the following layers ?
(A) Mesosphere

(B) Stratosphere

(C) Mesosphere

(D) Thermosphere

Answer : B

Q : Atmosphere has how many distinct layers ?
(A) 9

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Answer : C

Q : Among following which gas availability is more in atmosphere ?
(A) Oxygen

(B) Argon

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Nitrogen

Answer : D

Q : Autumnal Equinox occurs on ?
(A) September 22

(B) September 23

(C) October 22

(D) October 23

Answer : B

Very Important Topics Physical Geography :-

Q.11 The percentage of earth surface covered by India is

(A) 2.4

(B) 3.4

(C) 4.4

(D) 5.4

Ans . A
Q.12 Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?

Location

Thermal contrast

Upper air circulation

Inter-tropical convergence zone

(A) I

(B) II, III

(C) II, III and IV

(D) I, II, III and IV

Ans . D
Q.13 The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is

(A) increasing

(B) decreasing

(C) static

(D) decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans . B
Q.14 The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at

(A) Namchi, Sikkim

(B) Churu, Rajasthan

(C) Mawsynram, Meghalaya

(D) Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans . C
Q.15 The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by

(A) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

(B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

(C) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

(D) Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Ans . A
Q.16 What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?

(A) Commercial agriculture

(B) Extensive agriculture

(C) plantation agriculture

(D) subsistence agriculture

Ans . D
Q.17 The Radcliffe line is a boundary between

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Myanmar

(D) India and Afghanistan

Ans . A
Q.18 Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?

(A) Gulf of Cambay

(B) Gulf of Mannar

(C) Backwaters of Kerala

(D) Chilka lake

Ans . A
Q.19 The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs

(A) on the western ghats

(B) between the Tapti and the Narmada

(C) to the north-east of the Godavari

(D) on the Malwa plateau

Ans . D
Q.20 The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Haryana

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Assam

Ans . C

Polity RELATED POST

Very Important Topics Physical Geography :-

Q.1 The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river

(A) Ganga

(B) Cauvery

(C) Narmada

(D) Godavari

Ans . D
Q.2 The percentage of irrigated land in India is about

(A) 45

(B) 65

(C) 35

(D) 25

Ans . C
Q.3 The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is

(A) north of Tropic of Cancer

(B) south of the Equator

(C) south of the Capricorn

(D) north of the Equator

Ans . D
Q.4 The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called

(A) the Palghat gap

(B) the Bhorghat pass

(C) the Thalgat pass

(D) the Bolan pass

Ans . A
Q.5 Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?

Higher per acre field of sugarcane

Higher sucrose content of sugarcane

Lower labour cost

Longer crushing period

(A) I and II

(B) I, II and III

(C) I, III and IV

(D) I, II and IV

Ans . D
Q.6 The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?

(A) Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar

(B) Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan

(C) Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh

(D) Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans . A
Q.7 Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?

It is largely practiced in Assam

It is referred to as ‘slash and burn’ technique

In it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years

(A) I, II and III

(B) II and III

(C) I and II

(D) I and III

Ans . A
Q.8 The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as

(A) Ganga

(B) Indus

(C) Brahmaputra

(D) Mahanadi

Ans . C
Q.9 The Salal Project is on the river

(A) Chenab

(B) Jhelum

(C) Ravi

(D) Sutlej

Ans . A

More PDF Download

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths NotesCLICK HERE
English NotesCLICK HERE
Reasoning NotesCLICK HERE
Indian Polity NotesCLICK HERE
General KnowledgeCLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

Topics Physical Geography:-

Q : Atlas mountain is in which continent ?
(A) Africa

(B) Asia

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer : A

Q : Sonoran is a desert of ?
(A) Europe

(B) Africa

(C) North America

(D) South America

Answer : C

Q : Sahara desert is in which Continent ?
(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Australia

(D) Europe

Answer : B

Q : “Stanovoi” mountain is in ?
(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) Australia

(D) North America

Answer : D

Q : There are total __ Continents ?
(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 7

Answer : D

Q : “Saptarishi” is the Indian name of which COnstellation ?
(A) Ursa Major

(B) Ursa Minor

(C) Orion

(D) Draco

Answer : A

Q : “Titan” is satellite of ?
(A) Mercury

(B) Earth

(C) Venus

(D) Saturn

Answer : D

GK Notes PDF

Physical Geography Questions

Q : Vernal Equinox occurs on ?
(A) Feb 15

(B) Feb 21

(C) March 15

(D) March 20

Answer : D

Q : What is the depth of Mariana Trench ?
(A) 11,011 metres

(B) 11,022 metres

(C) 10,994 metres

(D) 11,044 metres

Answer : C

Q : Which is correct order of Ocean sizes in decreasing ?
(A) Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Arctic Ocean

(B) Arctic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

(C) Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Arctic Ocean

(D) Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Arctic Ocean, Pacific Ocean

Answer : C

Q : Great Dividing Range mountain is in ?
(A) Asia

(B) Atlantica

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer : D

Q : Black sea is a sea in ?
(A) South Eastern America

(B) Australia

(C) North America

(D) South Eastern Europe

Answer : D

Q : Pyrenes Mountain is in which continent ?
(A) North America

(B) South America

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer : C

Q : Rockies mountain is in which continent ?
(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) North America

(D) South America

Answer : C

Physical Geography Questions

Question 1. The summer and winter seasons in a year are caused by
(a) Aphelion (farthest) and perihelion (nearest) positions of the Earth
from the Sun during the annual revolution
(b) Rotation in solar insolation
(c) Variation in solar insolation
(d) Revolution of the Earth on its inclined axis
Answer: D

Question 2. Magnetic meridian is an imaginary
(a) Line along north-south
(b) Horizontal plane
(c) Vertical plane
(d) Point
Answer: C

Question 3. Advanced sunrise and delayed sun-set found in the skyare due to the phenomenon of –
(a) Diffraction of sunlight
(b) Refraction of sunlight
(c) Scattering of sunlight
(d) Total internal reflection of sun-light
Answer: B

Question 4. The Circle of illumination divides Earth into two hemispheres known as:
(a) East and West
(b) North and South
(c) Day and Night
(d) Summer and Winter
Answer: B

Question 5. If the orbit of a planet is an ellipse then what is the point at which the Sun is located called ?
(a) Centre
(b) Circumcentre
(c) Incentre
(d) Focus
Answer: D

Question 6. Our solar system is a part of which galaxy ?
(a) Andromeda
(b) Triangulum
(c) Milky Way
(d) Bode’s
Answer: C

Question 7. Name the planet that has a moon called “Ganymede” ?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn
Answer: A

Question 8. Who discovered Uranus?
(a) Sir Isaac Newton
(b) William Henry
(c) William Herschel
(d) Copernicus
Answer: C

Question 9. How many kilometers and represented by 1° of latitude ?
(a) 321 km
(b) 211 km
(c) 111 km
(d) 91 km
Answer: C

Question 10. Between which of the following two planets are the asteroids found?
(a) Saturn and Uranus
(b) Jupiter and Saturn
(c) Mars and Jupiter
(d) Earth and Mars
Answer: C

Question 11. Which one of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun ?
(a) Neon
(b) Argon
(c) Helium
(d) Xenon
Answer: C

Question 12. Which of the planet is also known as ‘Earth’s twin’ ?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Answer: B

Question 13. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was
(a) Newton
(b) Dalton
(c) Copernicus
(d) Einstein
Answer: C

Question 14. Which one among the following statements is not correct?
(a) Solar noon occurs simultaneously at locations with the same longitude.
(b) One meridian, which is directly under the sun. experiences solar noon at a given time
(c) Places having same longitude experience solar noon at different times
(d) Solar noon occurs at different times at locations with the same latitude
Answer: C

Question 15. Variations in the length of daytime and nighttime from season to season are due to
(a) The earth’s rotation on its axis
(b) The earth’s revolution round the sun in an elliptical manner
(c) Latitudinal position of the place
(d) Revolution of the earth on a tilted axis
Answer: D

Question 16. How long does light take to reach the Earth from the Sun ?
(a) About 4 minutes
(b) About 8 minutes
(c) About 24 minutes
(d) About 24 hours
Answer: B

Question 17. The shortest day length that occurs in the Northern hemisphere is on
(a) 21st March
(b) 23rd September
(c) 22nd November
(d) 22nd December
Answer: D

Question 18. Which of the following planets of our solar system has least mass?
(a) Neptune
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Mercury
Answer: D

Question 19. Which of the following statements regarding the duration of day and night is correct ?
(a) Difference is least near the Equator and progressively increases away from it
(b) Difference is maximum at the Equator and progressively decreases away from it
(c) Difference is least at the Tropics and progressively increases towards the Equator and Poles
(d) Difference is maximum at the Tropics and progressively decreases towards the Equator and Poles
Answer: A

Question 20. Mars Atmosphere and Volatile Evolution Mission is :
(a) A spacecraft launched by India
(b) A collaborative project of ISRO and NASA
(c) A spacecraft launched by USA
(d) A collaborative project of NASA and European Space Agency
Answer: C

Question 21. Which one of the following planets takes least time to complete one rotation on its axis ?
(a) Mercury
(b) Earth
(c) Jupiter
(d) Neptune
Answer: C

Question 22. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Weight of a body is different on different planets.
(b) Mass of a body on the earth, on the moon and in empty space is the same.
(c) Weightlessness of a body occurs when the gravitational forces acting on it are counter-balanced.
(d) Weight and mass of a body are equal at sea level on the surface of the earth.
Answer: D

Question 23. On 21st June, the Sun
(a) Does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle
(b) Does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle
(c) Shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator
(d) Shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn
Answer: A

Question 24. Eclipses occur due to which optical phenomena ?

(a) Reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Rectilinear propagation
(d) Diffraction
Answer: C

Click here to download:-

Download Pdf:-

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Gktrick.in for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our posts on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which are Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

TEGS:-geography notes for upsc pdf free download,physical geography notes pdf,vision ias geography notes pdf,geography notes for upsc prelims pdf,human geography notes pdf,world geography notes for upsc pdf free download,gktrick geography notes pdf,ncert geography notes pdf