Nitin Sangwan Geography Notes PDF Download

36
Nitin Sangwan Geography Notes PDF Download

Nitin Sangwan Geography Notes PDF Download

Hello friends,

Nitin Sangwan Geography Notes PDF Download:- Today we are sharing a link Nitin Sangwan Geography PDF. This is very helpful for various competitive exams. This notes prepared by Nitin sangwan and credit goes to him. The geography handwritten notes for UPSC, RPSC, ALL STATE PCS EXAM, only IAS geography notes pdf, geography optional notes pdf, geography optional notes for UPSC. You may download pdf from the link provided given below.

UPSC Geography Notes PDF geography optional notes UPSC, geography mcq for UPSC pdf, free geography textbook, world geography textbook pdf, geography UPSC notes pdf, geography notes for UPSC prelims pdf, geography notes for UPSC pdf, NCERT geography mcq for UPSC pdf. Download Geography Notes geography notes for BPSC, books for geography optional UPSC, geography for UPSC prelims pdf, Nitin Sangwan Geography PDF Notes download free. English geography Notes for UPSC free PDF.

it is a very important topic Nitin Sangwan Geography Notes PDF in UPSC Civil Services Mains GS Paper 1.Geography Notes PDF Download  is the one of the most important topic in UPSC mains GS paper 3. UPSC has not specified any separate title to read this topic. Some of the important topics and many subsections have been made to make your UPSC IAS exam preparation efficient. The selected candidates referred the notes to jobs aspirants. The notes are useful for UPSC, NTPC, SSC CPO SI, RPSC, SSC CGL, CPO,CHSL, UPSSSC PET, ALL STATE PCS EXAM  and most of the Govt jobs exams. The notes PDF can be downloaded from the button with google drive link.

More PDF Download :-

Geography Questions Answers

1. Who is called the ‘Father of Geography’? – Hecatius
2. Who is the author of ‘Geographica’? – Eratosthenes
3. How many planets are there in the solar system? – 8
4. Which is the largest planet? – Jupiter
5. What are the two planets which do not have satellites? – Mercury and Venus
6. Which planet takes maximum time in one revolution around the Sun? – Neptune
7. Asteroids are small celestial bodies in the solar system, they are found between which two planets? – Between Mars and Jupiter
8. What is the name of the planet which is called ‘Earth’s twin sister’? – Venus
9. What is the unit of finding distance between stars? – light year
10. Which is the heaviest planet? – Jupiter
11. How many degrees (degrees) is the earth tilted on its axis? – 23 1/2°
12. Which planet is the farthest from the Sun? – Neptune
13. In which direction does the Sun rotate on its axis? – east to west
14. Where is the ‘Sea of ​​Tranquility’? – on the moon
15. Which is the smallest planet? – wed
16. Who is called ‘the father of the solar system’? – to the sun
17. Which is the hottest planet in the solar system? – Venus
18. In which constellation do the stars point to the Pole Star? – saptarshi
19. How long does it take for Saturn to revolve around the Sun? – 29.5 years
20. How long does Uranus take in one revolution around the Sun? – 84 years
21. How much distance does the earth travel around per minute? – 49 kms
22. What does the color of a star indicate? – of his heat
23. Which planet emits green light? – Neptune
24. How long does it take for the Sun to revolve around the center of our galaxy? – 25 million years
25. Which is the most accepted theory of the origin of the universe? – Big Bang Theory
26. What is the galaxy of Earth called? – Mandakini
27. What is the coolest and brightest group of stars in the Earth’s galaxy called? – Orion Nebula
28. Which planet has day value and inclination of its axis almost equal to the day scale and inclination of Earth? – of Neptune
29. The limit beyond which stars suffer from internal death is called? – Chandrasekhar limit

30. Which is the first discovered asteroid? – cirrus

Polity PDF Notes

Geography Quiz

31. ‘Black Hall theory’ was given by? – s. by chandrashekhar
32. Which is the biggest star of the universe? – spinal oregy
33. What is the degree of inclination in the orbital planes of the Earth and the Moon?– 5° of
34. Which is the brightest star in the sky? – Cyrus (Dog Star)
35. Which celestial body is called the ‘son of the earth’? – moon
36. What is the reason for the twinkling of a star? – Refraction of light
37. Due to which phenomenon the color of the sky appears blue? – due to scattering
38. How far is ‘Andromeda’ from our galaxy? – 2.2 million light years
39. To which planet was the spacecraft Magellan sent? – Mars
40. Which planet of the solar system is closest to the Sun? – wed
41. The size of which planet is almost equal to the size of Earth? – of Venus
42. How long does it take for light to travel from the Sun to the Earth? – 8 minutes, 16.6 seconds
43. What is the color of the sky visible to the astronaut? – Black
44. Which star is closest to the Earth? – Sun
45. What is a pulsar that spins rapidly and emits high radio waves? – neutron star
46. ​​What is the exploding star in the universe called? – Abhinav Tara
47. What is an astronomical distance? – Distance between Earth and Sun
48. Who discovered the solar system? – by Copernicus
49. On which planet is the highest mountain of the solar system ‘Nix Olympia’ located? – on Mars
50. A light year is equal to how much distance? – 9.46×1012 km

History PDF Notes

Geography Quiz

51. The relatively colder part of the Sun, whose temperature is 1500°C, is called? – solar blur
52. Which planet is called ‘Red Planet’? – to Mars
53. In what form are giant stars supposed to end? – Krishna in the form of a hole
54. Which planet has a ring around it? – of Saturn
55. Which is the largest satellite of the planet Saturn? – Titan
56. Which planet is surrounded by the most gases? – Uranus
57. Which planet is called ‘recumbent planet’? – to Uranus
58. Which planet has the minimum period of revolution around the Sun? – of the planet Mercury
59. Which planet of the solar system takes less time than all the planets to rotate on its axis? – Jupiter
60. Which planet has maximum revolution around the Sun? – Neptune
61. On which side is the tail of the comet always? – away from the sun (opposite)
62. What are the ‘terrestrial planets’? – Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars
63. Which are the farthest and nearest planets from the Sun? – Neptune and Mercury respectively
64. What is ‘Pluto’? – a dwarf planet
65. Which planet is called ‘Morning Star’? – to Venus
66. Which planet is called ‘Evening Star’? – to Venus
67. Which is the brightest planet in the solar system? – Venus
68. Which is the planet with the lowest density? – Saturn
69. What is the reason for the red color of the sun as it sets? The scattering of light in the Earth’s atmosphere
70. What percentage of the Moon is visible from Earth? – 57%

GK Notes PDF

Indian Geography Questions

  • Which is called the Lion Gate of India – Kolkata
  • Which is called the gateway of India – Mumbai
  • What is called the garden of India – Bangalore
  • Who is known as Manchester of India – Ahmedabad
  • Which is called the city of lakes – Srinagar
  • Which is called the heartland of India – Madhya Pradesh
  • Which is called Paris of India – Jaipur
  • Which is called the sugar bowl of India – Uttar Pradesh
  • Tamil Nadu is called the holy land of temples
  • Which is called the city of festivals – Madurai
  • What is the maximum duration of total solar eclipse in a solar eclipse? Answer – 7 minutes, 40 seconds
  • Which peak of the Himalayas is named Sagarmatha? Answer – Everest
  • By what name is Ganga known in Bangladesh? Answer – In the name of Padma
  • Teesta river comes under which major river system? Answer – Brahmaputra river
  • Which river is known as Budhi Ganga? Answer – Godavari river
  • Which one of the oceans must be flown over to cover the shortest distance from San Francisco to Bladi Vostok? Answer – Over the Pacific Ocean
  • In which country are the Lhotse ranges located? Answer – In Nepal
  • Which valley is situated between the Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal ranges? Answer – Kullu Valley
  • In which country is Virginia tobacco primarily grown? Answer – In the United States of America
  • In which galaxy is our solar system located? Answer – In Airavat Path

Geography PDF Notes

GK Questions and Answers on the Hot Spots of Biodiversity

1. Consider the following statement(s) related to alluvial soils.

I. The soil covers 40 percent part of total geographical area of India.

II. They are formed due to depositional work done by rivers in plains .valleys, flood plain and deltas

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

2. Consider the following statement(s) related to Regur soils or Black cotton soils.

I. It is formed by solidification of lava spread over large area of Deccan plateau.

II. They are very rich in minerals contents because these soils were formed due to volcanic activities.

III. They are found in Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Gujarat, AP and Tamil Nadu.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans: D

3. Consider the following statement(s) related to Red and yellow Soils.

I. They are formed by decomposition of Granite (igneous) and Gneiss (metamorphic rocks).

II. They are Reddish in colour because presence of iron oxide in it.

III. These soils lack in Nitrogen, Phosphorous Acid and organic matter and are less fertile.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. I, II, III

Ans: D

4. Which of the following rivers system form a part of the Koyna River?

A. The Cauvery

B. The Krishna

C. The Godavari

D. The Mahanadi

Ans: B

5. Which of the following river system created the Jog waterfalls?

A. Tunga bhadra

B. Sharavathi

C. Koyna

D. None of the above

Ans: B

6. Which of the following factor is support the non perennial features of peninsular India rivers?

A. Rainfall is seasonal

B. Rainfall is low

C. Rainfall varies from year to year

D. None of the above

Ans: A

7. Which of the following is the largest river basin of Indian peninsular region ?

A. Godavari

B. Mahanadi

C. Krishna

D. Koyna

Ans: A

8. What factor responsible for directing the Indian peninsular river the Narmada and Tapti rivers to flow westwards?

A. Old river courses

B. Valleys carved by erosion

C. Faults Boundness

D. Rift Valley

Ans: C

9. The Luni River is flowing from which of the following region?

A. Punjab

B. Rajasthan

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans: B

10. The Tapti River is flowing from which of the following region?

A. Satpura range

B. Vindhyachal range

C. Western Ghats

D. Eastern Ghats

Ans: A

Quiz on Lakes of India

1. Which of the following is NOT true about Kolleru Lake?

(a) It a lake of fresh water.

(b) It is located in the Odisha

(c) It is associated with the Krishna and Godavari Rivers.

(d) Its surface area is 245 km square

Ans. (b)

2. Which of the following is NOT matched correctly?

(a) Pulicat lake: Andhra Pradesh

(b) Maharana Pratap Sagar lake: Himachal Pradesh

(c) Badkhal Lake: Haryana

(d) Tso Moriri lake: Nagaland

Ans. (d)

3. Which of the following statement is NOT rue about Wular lake?

(a) It belongs to Indus River

(b) It’s a Fresh-Water lake

(c) It is in jammu & kashmir

(d) Its surface area is spread in the range of 30 – 260 km square

Ans. (a)

4. Which of the following is CORRECT about Loktak Lake?

(a) It is in Mizoram state.

(b) It is a salt water lake.

(c) It is the largest fresh water lake in north eastern states of India

(d) Its surface area is 587 Km square

Ans. (c)

5. Which of the following is not true about Pushkar Lake?

(a) It is in Rajasthan state.

(b) It is a natural lake.

(c) It belongs to Luni River

(d) Its surface area is 22 km square

Ans. (b)

6. Where is Dal lake?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Odisha

Ans. (c)

7. Which of the following is matched correctly?

(a) Chilka Lake : Andhra pradesh

(b) Vembanad Lake: Tamil Nadu

(c) Parichu Lake : Tibet

(d) Lonar Lake : Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (c)

8. Which of the following is the largest lake of Tibbet?

(a) Kokonoor

(b) Parichu lake

(c) Kolleru Lake

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

9. Which of the following is the largest fresh water lake of India?

(a) Pulicat lake

(b) Chilka lake

(c) Wular

(d) Vembanad

Ans. (c)

10. Which of the following statement is not true?

(a) Sambhar lake is used for salt production.

(b) Vembanad lake is a lagoon lake in kerala

(c) Parichu lake was created due to tectonic activities

(d) Rajasthan has the largest numbers of lakes in India

Ans. (d)

More Related PDF Download:-

Notes:-  PDF DOWNLOAD FROM END OF THE BLOG 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths NotesCLICK HERE
English NotesCLICK HERE
Reasoning NotesCLICK HERE
Indian Polity NotesCLICK HERE
General KnowledgeCLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

Topic Related Pdf Download:-

Download pdf

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Gktrick.in for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our posts on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which are Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

TEGS:-nitin sangwan post independence notes pdf,nitin sangwan world history notes pdf download,nitin sangwan sociology notes pdf,nitin sangwan notes,nitin sangwan notes world history,nitin sangwan notes in hindi pdf,nitin sangwan art and culture handwritten notes,post independence india nitin sangwan notes pdf 2020