NCERT English Book for Class 12 PDF

0

NCERT English Book for class 12

NCERT English Book for class 12 PDF Free Download:- Hello friends welcome to our website Gktrick.in. Today our post is related to NCERT English Book for class 12 topic, in this post we will provide you Link to download all types of PDF related to all topics. You will be able to download them by clicking on them, it will help you in all competitive Exams

Right now we have all the PDFs related to NCERT English Book for class 12 topic, in this post we are providing you. And further, all the links related to general NCERT English Book for class 12 topic will come to us, their links will also be added in this post, so request all of you to save this post in your browser’s BOOKMARK, and keep checking.

In addition to NCERT English Book for class 12, PDF related posts of all other subjects are also available on our website, so keep visiting this website regularly. Please tell through the comment on which topic you need a PDF.

Our NCERT English Book for class 12 Tricks PDF Free Download very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your mark in any competitive exam.

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

NCERT English Book Class 12 PDF in English Medium

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom/Phrase in capital letters.

“GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

 ANSWER

[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

 ANSWER

[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable “Preposition form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

 ANSWER

[A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate “One Word Substitute“ for the following from the given alternatives :

      “To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

ANSWER

[D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a “Conjunction“ for completing the following sentence.
    “He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

 ANSWER

[C] As if

Q.6. Select the word  that is most nearly “Opposite“ in meaning to the word in capital letters.

         “HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

ANSWER

[C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression of the above imperative.

says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

 ANSWER

[C] says that we are to keep the gate closed.

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

               “I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to  / win the race.
(I)            (II)             (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

ANSWER

[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
              “The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

ANSWER

[A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

   My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

ANSWER

[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel. 

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

 ANSWER

[D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

 One who is gifted with several talents. 

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

ANSWER

[A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

ANSWER

[C] Cdiosyncracies

Q.16. Consider the sentence –

He said, “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the INDIRECT SPEECH of the above sentence ?

[A] He said that he was ruined
[B] exclaimed that he was ruined
[C] He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[B] exclaimed that he was ruined

Q.17. Which of the following word is not its own SINGULAR ?
[A] Scissors
[B] Spectacles
[C] Tongs
[D] Stereos

 ANSWER

[D] Stereos

Q.18. What is the antonyms for “CULPABLE“.
[A] Prone
[B] Blameless
[C] Careless
[D] Irresponsible

ANSWER

[B] Blameless

Q.19. Which of the following has the CORRECT SPELLING ?
[A] Catastropic
[B] Catastrophe
[C] Catostrophe
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[B] Catastrophe

Q.20. The one word used for “the branch of physics dealing with low temperature is” –
[A] Cytogenetics
[B] Cryptography
[C] Cryogenics
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[C] Cryogenics

Q.21. Choose the correct sentence –
[A] The sceneries here are not good
[B] In India there are many poor
[C] We have received no information
[D] He provided the blinds with food

ANSWER

[B] In India there are many poor.

Q.22. Insert a suitable article in the blank to complete the following sentence from the alternatives provided –

We had dinner in ______ most expensive restaurant. 
[A] A
[B] An
[C] The
[D] Some

ANSWER

[C] The

General Science Notes PDF

Math Notes PDF

English Notes PDF 

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Gktrick.in for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our posts on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which are Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

Tags :-english book class 12 pdf download,ncert english book vistas class 12 pdf download,ncert english book for class 12 flamingo,class 12 english book ncert,class 12 english book cbse,ncert english book flamingo class 12 pdf download,class 12 english book flamingo in hindi pdf download,ncert books class 12

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.