List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF

0
8

List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF

hello,

These days, we’re sharing an List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF.  This is very practical for the upcoming competitive assessments like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.   List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF are very vital for any competitive exam and this  Antonyms and Synonyms is quite useful for it.  This FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.  MyNotesAdda.com is an internet Educational Platform, Where You Are Able to download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

Our List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

 

Contents in List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF

    Antonyms PDF:- A 

Antonyms PDF:- B

 

absent – present
abundant – scarce
accept – decline, refuse
accurate – inaccurate
admit – deny
advantage – disadvantage
against – for
agree – disagree
Antonyms PDF:- B
backward – forward
bad – good
beautiful – ugly
before – after
begin – end
below – above
bent – straight
best – worst
better – worse, worst
big – little, small

Antonyms PDF:- C
calm – windy, troubled
can – cannot, can’t
capable – incapable
captive – free
careful – careless
cheap – expensive
cheerful – sad, discouraged, dreary
clear – cloudy, opaque
clever – stupid
clockwise – counterclockwise
close – far, distant
closed – ajar, open
clumsy – graceful
cold – hot
Antonyms PDF:- D
dangerous – safe
dark – light
day – night
daytime – nighttime
dead – alive
decline – accept, increase
decrease – increase
deep – shallow
definite – indefinite
demand – supply
despair – hope
dim – bright
Antonyms PDF:- E
early – late
east-west
easy – hard, difficult
empty – full
encourage – discourage
end – begin, start
enter – exit
even – odd
expand – contract
export – import
exterior – interior
external – internal
                                                     Antonyms PDF:- F
fade – brighten
fail – succeed
false – true
famous – unknown
far – near
fast – slow
fat – thin
feeble – strong, powerful
few – many
find – lose
Antonyms PDF:- G
generous – stingy
gentle – rough
get – give
giant – tiny, small, dwarf
girl – boy
give – receive, take
glad – sad, sorry
gloomy – cheerful
Antonyms PDF:- H
happy – sad
hard – easy
hard – soft
harmful – harmless
harsh – mild
hate – love
haves – have-nots
healthy – diseased, ill, sick
heaven – hell
heavy – light
 Antonyms PDF:- I
ill – healthy, well
immense – tiny, small
important – trivial
in – out
include – exclude
increase – decrease
inferior – superior
inhale – exhale
Antonyms PDF:- J
join – separate
junior – senior
just – unjust
justice – injustice
Antonyms PDF:- K
knowledge – ignorance
known – unknown
Antonyms PDF:- L
landlord – tenant
large – small
last – first
laugh – cry
lawful – unlawful, illegal
lazy – industrious
leader – follower
left – right
lend -borrow
lengthen – shorten
lenient – strict
less – more
light – dark, heavy
like – dislike, hate
likely – unlikely
limited – boundless
Antonyms PDF:- M
mad – happy, sane
major – minor
many – few
mature – immature
maximum – minimum
melt – freeze
merry – sad
messy – neat
minor – major
minority – majority
Antonyms PDF:- N
nadir – zenith
narrow – wide
near – far, distant
neat – messy, untidy
never – always
new – old
night – day
nighttime – daytime
Antonyms PDF:- O
obedient – disobedient
odd – even
offer – refuse
old – new
old – young
on – off
open – closed, shut
opposite- same, similar
                                                 Antonyms PDF:- P
past – present
patient – impatient
peace – war
permanent – temporary
plentiful – scarce
plural – singular
poetry – prose
polite – rude, impolite
possible – impossible
poverty – wealth, riches
                                                 Antonyms PDF:- Q
qualified – unqualified
question – answer
quiet – loud, noisy
Antonyms PDF:- R
raise – lower
rapid – slow
rare – common
real – fake
regular – irregular
rich – poor
Antonyms PDF:- S
safe – unsafe
same – opposite
satisfactory – unsatisfactory
scatter – collect
second-hand – new
secure – insecure
separate – join, together
serious – trivial
shallow – deep
shrink – grow
sick – healthy, ill
simple – complex, hard
singular – plural
sink – float
slim – fat, thick
slow – fast
Antonyms PDF:- T
take – give
tall – short
tame – wild
them – us
there – here
thick – thin
tight – loose, slack
tiny – big, huge
together – apart
top – bottom
Antonyms PDF:- U
under – over
unfold – fold
unknown – known
unqualified – qualified
unsafe – safe
up – down
upside-down – right-side-up
upstairs – downstairs
us – them
useful – useless
Antonyms PDF:- V
vacant – occupied
vanish – appear
vast – tiny
victory – defeat
virtue – vice
visible – invisible
voluntary – compulsory
Antonyms PDF:- W
war – peace
wax – wane
weak – strong
wet – dry
white – black
wide – narrow
win – lose
wisdom – folly, stupidity
within – outside
wrong – right
Antonyms PDF:- Y
yes – no
yin – yang
young – old
Antonyms PDF:- Z
zenith – nadir
zip – unzip

                 

                                                     Some Examples Of Synonyms PDF

 

    Synonyms PDF:- A 

Amazing — incredible, unbelievable, improbable, fabulous, wonderful, fantastic, astonishing, astounding, extraordinary

Anger — enrage, infuriate, arouse, nettle, exasperate, inflame, madden

Angry — mad, furious, enraged, excited, wrathful, indignant, exasperated, aroused, inflamed

Answer — reply, respond, retort, acknowledge

Ask– — question, inquire of, seek information from, put a question to, demand, request, expect, inquire, query, interrogate, examine, quiz

Awful — dreadful, terrible, abominable, bad, poor, unpleasant

Synonyms PDF:- B

 

Bad — evil, immoral, wicked, corrupt, sinful, depraved, rotten, contaminated, spoiled, tainted, harmful, injurious, unfavorable, defective, inferior, imperfect, substandard, faulty, improper, inappropriate, unsuitable, disagreeable, unpleasant, cross, nasty, unfriendly, irascible, horrible, atrocious, outrageous, scandalous, infamous, wrong, noxious, sinister, putrid, snide, deplorable, dismal, gross, heinous, nefarious, base, obnoxious, detestable, despicable, contemptible, foul, rank, ghastly, execrable

Beautiful — pretty, lovely, handsome, attractive, gorgeous, dazzling, splendid, magnificent, comely, fair, ravishing, graceful, elegant, fine, exquisite, aesthetic, pleasing, shapely, delicate, stunning, glorious, heavenly, resplendent, radiant, glowing, blooming, sparkling

Begin — start, open, launch, initiate, commence, inaugurate, originate

Big — enormous, huge, immense, gigantic, vast, colossal, gargantuan, large, sizable, grand, great, tall, substantial, mammoth, astronomical, ample, broad, expansive, spacious, stout, tremendous, titanic, mountainous

Brave — courageous, fearless, dauntless, intrepid, plucky, daring, heroic, valorous, audacious, bold, gallant, valiant, doughty, mettlesome

Break — fracture, rupture, shatter, smash, wreck, crash, demolish, atomize

Bright — shining, shiny, gleaming, brilliant, sparkling, shimmering, radiant, vivid, colorful, lustrous, luminous, incandescent, intelligent, knowing, quick-witted, smart, intellectual


Synonyms PDF:- C

Calm — quiet, peaceful, still, tranquil, mild, serene, smooth, composed, collected, unruffled, level-headed, unexcited, detached, aloof

Come — approach, advance, near, arrive, reach

Cool — chilly, cold, frosty, wintry, icy, frigid

Crooked — bent, twisted, curved, hooked, zigzag

Cry — shout, yell, yowl, scream, roar, bellow, weep, wail, sob, bawl

Cut — gash, slash, prick, nick, sever, slice, carve, cleave, slit, chop, crop, lop, reduce

Synonyms PDF:- D

 

Dangerous — perilous, hazardous, risky, uncertain, unsafe

Dark — shadowy, unlit, murky, gloomy, dim, dusky, shaded, sunless, black, dismal, sad

Decide — determine, settle, choose, resolve

Definite — certain, sure, positive, determined, clear, distinct, obvious

Delicious — savory, delectable, appetizing, luscious, scrumptious, palatable, delightful, enjoyable, toothsome, exquisite

Describe — portray, characterize, picture, narrate, relate, recount, represent, report, record

Destroy — ruin, demolish, raze, waste, kill, slay, end, extinguish

Difference — disagreement, inequity, contrast, dissimilarity, incompatibility

Do — execute, enact, carry out, finish, conclude, effect, accomplish, achieve, attain

Dull — boring, tiring„ tiresome, uninteresting, slow, dumb, stupid, unimaginative, lifeless, dead, insensible, tedious, wearisome, listless, expressionless, plain, monotonous, humdrum, dreary

Synonyms PDF:- E

 

Eager  — keen, fervent, enthusiastic, involved, interested, alive to

End — stop, finish, terminate, conclude, close, halt, cessation, discontinuance

Enjoy — appreciate, delight in, be pleased, indulge in, luxuriate in, bask in, relish, devour, savor, like

Explain — elaborate, clarify, define, interpret, justify, account for

                                                    Synonyms PDF:- F

 

Fair — just, impartial, unbiased, objective, unprejudiced, honest

Fall — drop, descend, plunge, topple, tumble

False — fake, fraudulent, counterfeit, spurious, untrue, unfounded, erroneous, deceptive, groundless, fallacious

Famous — well-known, renowned, celebrated, famed, eminent, illustrious, distinguished, noted, notorious

Fast — quick, rapid, speedy, fleet, hasty, snappy, mercurial, swiftly, rapidly, quickly, snappily, speedily, lickety-split, posthaste, hastily, expeditiously, like a flash

Fat — stout, corpulent, fleshy, beefy, paunchy, plump, full, rotund, tubby, pudgy, chubby, chunky, burly, bulky, elephantine

Fear — fright, dread, terror, alarm, dismay, anxiety, scare, awe, horror, panic, apprehension

Fly — soar, hover, flit, wing, flee, waft, glide, coast, skim, sail, cruise

Funny — humorous, amusing, droll, comic, comical, laughable, silly

Synonyms PDF:- G

Get — acquire, obtain, secure, procure, gain, fetch, find, score, accumulate, win, earn, rep, catch, net, bag, derive, collect, gather, glean, pick up, accept, come by, regain, salvage

Go — recede, depart, fade, disappear, move, travel, proceed

Good — excellent, fine, superior, wonderful, marvelous, qualified, suited, suitable, apt, proper, capable, generous, kindly, friendly, gracious, obliging, pleasant, agreeable, pleasurable, satisfactory, well-behaved, obedient, honorable, reliable, trustworthy, safe, favorable, profitable, advantageous, righteous, expedient, helpful, valid, genuine, ample, salubrious, estimable, beneficial, splendid, great, noble, worthy, first-rate, top-notch, grand, sterling, superb, respectable, edifying

Great — noteworthy, worthy, distinguished, remarkable, grand, considerable, powerful, much, mighty

Gross — improper, rude, coarse, indecent, crude, vulgar, outrageous, extreme, grievous, shameful, uncouth, obscene, low

Synonyms PDF:- H

Happy — pleased, contented, satisfied, delighted, elated, joyful, cheerful, ecstatic, jubilant, gay, tickled, gratified, glad, blissful, overjoyed

Hate — despise, loathe, detest, abhor, disfavor, dislike, disapprove, abominate

Have — hold, possess, own, contain, acquire, gain, maintain, believe, bear, beget, occupy, absorb, fill, enjoy

Help — aid, assist, support, encourage, back, wait on, attend, serve, relieve, succor, benefit, befriend, abet

Hide — conceal, cover, mask, cloak, camouflage, screen, shroud, veil

Hurry — rush, run, speed, race, hasten, urge, accelerate, bustle

Hurt — damage, harm, injure, wound, distress, afflict, pain

List of Synonyms and Antonyms PDF RELATED TOPICS 

 

Questions And Answers

1)The Chairman is ill and we’ll have to ……. the meeting for a few days.

a) put on

b) put of

c) put away

d) put off

Answer:(D) put off/bg_collapse]


2) The cat and the dog have a ……. enemy in the rat.

a)same

b) common

c) mutual

d) similar

Answer:(b)common

3) He told me that he …….. watching the movie.

a) is finished

b) was finished

c) had finished

d) not finished

Answer:(c) had finished/bg_collapse]

4) He is very good …….. making stories.

a) in

b) about

c) at

d) for

View Answer
Answer:(c) at

5) I do my work …….. carefully to make mistakes.

a) so

b) very

c) too

d) more

View Answer
Answer:(c)too

Directions ( Q. Nos. 6-10 ) :In questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word :

6) Plausible

a) inplausible

b) unplausible

c) implausible

d) displausible

View Answer
Answer:(c)implausible

7) Frailty

a) energy

b) intensity

c) vehemence

d) strength

View Answer
Answer:(d) strength

8) Genial

a) stupid

b) stingy

c) boorish

d) unkind

View Answer
Answer:(c)boorish

9) Prevent

a) protect

b) block

c) hinder

d) induce

View Answer
Answer:(d)induce

10) Demolish

a) shift

b) build

c) repeat

d) hide

Answer:(b)build
Topic name:-Antonyms and Synonyms (List Of 500 Words PDF)
Number of Pages:- 31


Click here to download:-Antonyms and Synonyms (List Of 500 Words PDF)

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

 
MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at [email protected]

 
Tags:-download synonyms and antonyms dictionary pdf,synonyms list pdf for ielts,oxford dictionary of synonyms and antonyms pdf,synonyms pdf books,synonyms and antonyms worksheet pdf,important synonyms for competitive exams pdf,synonym and antonym word list,lucent probable synonyms and antonyms pdf

 

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments