English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)

0
11
ENGLISH GRAMMER
ENGLISH GRAMMER

English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)

 

Today, we are sharing an English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary). This English Vocabulary is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary) is very important for any competitive exam and this English Vocabulary Best Way To Learn is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

 

Our English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary) is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

Topics Include In English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)

1. Use Memory Techniques

A popular way to memorize vocabulary is the use of mnemonics, which are mental shortcuts that help you remember more complex concepts or words. For example, you can create associations between words: If you don’t know how to spell the words accommodation, just remember that it hastwocots that need twomattresses. Or you come up with an acronym: Like, when you need to go to the STORE to buy Spaghetti, Tomatoes, Olives, Rice, Eggs. The problem is, of course, that you still have to memorize the acronym, song, or association, but with a little bit of practice, you’ll get good at coming up with creative and useful connections. And: The longer you think about acronyms or associations, the better will you remember the words that come with it.

 

2. Create a learning environment

When you’re studying abroad, you will hear and read the language everywhere and learn much faster through immersion. But you don’t have to go abroad to slowly increase the number of words you know – you can create an inspiring and study-friendly environment wherever you are: Buy magazines or books in the new language, watch movies, and cook (or just eat) the local food.

 

3. Put the words in context

A good idea to learn more words faster is to put them in context: Instead of writing lists of random words, try to put them in sentences. That way, you know how the word is used in real life. Plus, if you come up with funny sentences, it will be easier to memorize. Depending on how you learn, you can also make drawings or find images that will complement the sentences and put the words into their natural habitat.

 

4. Learn from real-life situations

Speaking of context: Movies, TV shows, books, podcasts or songs are not only a great source for the most common words, they can also help you memorize the vocabulary because they always come associated with a scene, a person, or a (real-life) event. So, try to read books or watch movies in the original language (with subtitles) and figure out what the words mean. If you see or hear a phrase or sentence that you don’t understand, write it down, look it up and start memorizing it.

 

5. Take it to the next level

If you want to take language learning to the next level, leave enough space for mind maps with associated words, synonyms or antonyms. If you want to get the most out of your learning process, try not to translate the word into your native language, but instead, explain and describe it in the language you’re trying to learn.

 

6. Find the tools that work 

Everyone learns differently, so if you don’t already know what works for you, try as many different ways – or a combination thereof – as possible: Flashcards, apps, lists, games, or post-its, are great ways to memorize vocabulary. The same goes for finding the right time: Some people want to set apart a specific time, others learn more spontaneously. No matter which approach you choose, be sure to get into some kind of rhythm – practice makes perfect, after all.

 

7. Make it interactive

Just like you have to find the right tools that work for you, it’s also important to make the learning experience as encompassing as possible: Don’t just read the words from cards or lists – hear them pronounced, say them out loud yourself and write or type them. The more you make your encounter with the words an experience for all senses, the better. (Why not eat ice cream while learning what the different flavors are called?)

 

8. Focus on useful words

If you want to expand your vocabulary because you want to work at a marketing firm abroad, you probably don’t have to read Shakespeare’s novels or focus on words that pertain to the Middle Ages. The more practical and popular the words are for your career, hobbies and real-life conversations, the easier they are to learn – and you will be able to use them more often. (This can be like a game: You can reward yourself every time you used a certain word in a real-life conversation.)

 

9. Repeat and then repeat some more

Remember to not just repeat current words, but also the “old stuff” that you think you’ve memorized already. You don’t have to look at the stored words as often as the new vocabulary, but the more you use the words, the better you’ll remember and recall them.

 

 English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary) Related Posts

  1. Tense Chart in Hindi

  2. A Mirror Of Common Errors PDF

  3. General English PDF

  4. Tenses Chart PDF

  5. Basic English Grammar

  6. English Grammar Notes Complete

  7. 1000 vocabulary words with meaning and sentence pdf




English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary) QUIZ


Directions ( Q. No. 1-5 ) : In questions , sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternatives out of the four :

1)The Chairman is ill and we’ll have to ……. the meeting for a few days.

a) put on

b) put of

c) put away

d) put off

Answer:(D) put off/bg_collapse]


2) The cat and the dog have a ……. enemy in the rat.

a)same

b) common

c) mutual

d) similar

Answer:(b)common

3) He told me that he …….. watching the movie.

a) is finished

b) was finished

c) had finished

d) not finished

Answer:(c) had finished/bg_collapse]

4) He is very good …….. making stories.

a) in

b) about

c) at

d) for

View Answer
Answer:(c) at

5) I do my work …….. carefully to make mistakes.

a) so

b) very

c) too

d) more

View Answer
Answer:(c)too

Directions ( Q. Nos. 6-10 ) :In questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word :

6) Plausible

a) inplausible

b) unplausible

c) implausible

d) displausible

View Answer
Answer:(c)implausible

7) Frailty

a) energy

b) intensity

c) vehemence

d) strength

View Answer
Answer:(d) strength

8) Genial

a) stupid

b) stingy

c) boorish

d) unkind

View Answer
Answer:(c)boorish

9) Prevent

a) protect

b) block

c) hinder

d) induce

View Answer
Answer:(d)induce

10) Demolish

a) shift

b) build

c) repeat

d) hide

Answer:(b)build
Topic name:- English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)
Number of Pages:- 310





Click here to download:- English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at [email protected]

TAGS:- English vocabulary pdf with pictures, Daily use English vocabulary pdf, English vocabulary pdf for competitive exams, English to Hindi vocabulary pdf, English vocabulary pdf for bank exams, English vocabulary for beginners pdf, 1000 English vocabulary words pdf,1000 vocabulary words with meaning and sentence pdf

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments