English for SSC Exam PDF Download

27
English for SSC Exam PDF

English for SSC Exam

Hello friends,

English for SSC Exam PDF:- Today be are sharing general english book pdf free download SSC CGL 2023, SSC Most Important Question Answer, Question Answer in English for SSC Exam ले कर आये हैं, आज के इस लेख में हम आपको एक से बढ़ कर एक प्रश्न प्रस्तुत करेंगे, दोस्तों जैसा की आप सभी जानते हैं की हम आपके लिए आज तक जो भी पीडीऍफ़ या जानकारी लेकर आये हैं, वह जानकारी और पीडीऍफ़ आपके लिए कहीं न कहीं बहुत उपयोगी साबित हुई है, इससे सम्बंधित हमें आपके बहुत कमेंट भी मिले हैं, उन सभी कमेंट के लिए आपका बहुत शुक्रिया, इससे हमारा आत्मविश्वास और बढ़ गया है,

ssc english book pdf in hindi आज के इस लेख में दिए जा रहे प्रश्न पहले भी SSC के कई एग्जाम में आचुके हैं, इसलिए इन प्रश्नों को ध्यान से पढ़े ताकि आगे आने वाले एग्जाम में आपसे कोई प्रश्न रह न जाये, दोस्तों हम आपके सभी एग्जाम का ध्यान रखते हैंम कब किस एग्जाम में कौनसे प्रश्न महत्वपूर्ण होंगे, वे सभी प्रश्न आपको हमारी वेबसाइट पर मिल जायेंगे, एसी ही और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी और नए नए अपडेट के लिए आप हमारी वेबसाइट से जुड़ सकते हैं, हम आपके लिए डेली बेस पर नए नए लेख लेकर आते रहते हैं, इसलिए अगर आपको अपनी पढाई में किसी परेशानी का सामना करना पद रहा है तो आप निश्चिंत हो जाइये, और निचे दिए गए प्रश्नों को ध्यान से पढ़िए, और इन्हें याद कर लीजिये, क्यूंकि यहाँ पर दिए जा रहे प्रश्न आपके सभी SSC Exam में उपयोगी साबित हो सकते हैं,

Here are the selective Top ssc books pdf free download in english. These top 100 questions of General English have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask them again in other competitive exams. Practice with Top 1100+General English Question For SSC CGL 2023 Exams for better results in exams. After solving these questions you can continue your practice with the latest SSC CGL English Question Answer.जैसे SSC CGL, SSC GD, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, SSC Stenographer, SSC Constable, SSC CPO, SSC JE, SSC IDM और भी अन्य Sarkari Exam में ये सभी प्रश्न उपयोगी साबित हो सकते हैं।

More PDF Download :-

English for SSC Exam PDF

SSC English Grammar Topic Cover:-

  • Pronoun
  • Voice
  • Verb 
  • Tag 
  • Nonfinite Verb 
  • Narration 
  • Conjunction
  • Article
  • Adverb 
  • Noun 
  • Degree
  • Case 
  • Adjective 
  • A to Z idioms book PDF for SSC PDF Download
  • One Word Substitution in for SSC PDF Download
  • Word meaning for SSC PDF Download
  • Important Synonyms Words PDF Download
  • SSC – Antonymous PDF – Previous year Download
  • SSC All previous year Idioms and Phrases PDF Download
  • Common Errors in Spoken English

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths NotesCLICK HERE
English NotesCLICK HERE
Reasoning NotesCLICK HERE
Indian Polity NotesCLICK HERE
General KnowledgeCLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

ssc books pdf free download in english Important Question 

Q.1: Bolt from the blue

1. Thundering

2. A complete surprise

3. Inform something bad

4.No idea

Ans .   B

Q.2 : Blue blood
1.Belonging to low class society
2.Give complain in written
3.Member of high class society
4.Complain give verbally
Ans .   C

Q.3 When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard.

(a) Wrote

(b) was writing

(c) writes

(d) is writing

Ans .  B

Q.4 She………TV when her husband came.

(a) watch

(b) was watching

(c) is watching

(d) WA

Ans .  B

Q.5 In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelled word.

1. Reannaisance
2. Renaissance
3. Rennaissance
4. Renaisance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.6 Select Correct Word

1. Recommandation

2. Recommendation

3. Recomandation

4. Recomendation

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.7 : Select Correct Word

A. Aceleration

B. Aceeleration

C. Accelaration

D. Acceleration

Ans .  D

Q.8 : Select Correct Word

A. Agressive

B. Agrressive

C. Aggressive

D. Aggresive

Ans .  C

Q.9 Jawaharlal spent his childhood ______ Anand Bhawan.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) on

(D) across

Ans .   D

Q.10 The boy was cured _____ typhoid.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) for

(D) through

Ans .   B

SSC Important Vocabulary

  1. EXPEDITIOUS (ADJECTIVE): (तीव्र): quick
    Synonyms: speedy, swift
    Antonyms: slow
    Example Sentence:
    An expeditious investigation was required to find the killer.
  2. STICK (VERB): (अनुसरण करना): adhere
    Synonyms: cling, linger
    Antonyms: be forgotten
    Example Sentence:
    I have always stick to my beliefs and principles.
  3. CONDEMN (VERB): (निंदा करना): criticize
    Synonyms: censure, castigate
    Antonyms: praise, commend
    Example Sentence:
    Most leaders roundly condemned the attack.
  4. CONVOY (VERB): (रक्षा करना): escort
    Synonyms: accompany, attend
    Antonyms: capture
    Example Sentence:
    American destroyers helped to convoy much-needed supplies to Britain in 1917.
  5. PRECIPITATE (VERB): (कारण बनना): cause
    Synonyms: give rise to, occasion
    Antonyms: result from
    Example Sentence:
    The violence precipitated a wave of refugees to flee the country.
  6. CONGESTED (ADJECTIVE): (अधिक भरा हुआ): jammed
    Synonyms: full, crowded
    Antonyms: clear
    Example Sentence:
    These streets are always congested.
  7. CEASE (VERB): (बंद करना): end
    Synonyms: halt, stop
    Antonyms: begin
    Example Sentence:
    The hostilities ceased and normal life was resumed.
  8. PROCREATE (VERB): (उत्पन्न करना): multiply
    Synonyms: reproduce, breed
    Antonyms: decrease
    Example Sentence:
    Many species procreate by copulation.
  9. FLEE (VERB): (भागना): run
    Synonyms: run away, runoff
    Antonyms: stay
    Example Sentence:
    To escape the fighting, his family fled from their village.
  10. CURB (NOUN):(नियंत्रण): restrain
    Synonyms: hold back, keep back
    Antonyms: release
    Example Sentence:
    She promised she would curb her temper.

GK Notes PDF

arihant ssc english More Question :-

Identify the noun in the following sentences:
1. I live in Amsterdam.

1. In
2. Live
3. Amsterdam
4. I

Answer: Amsterdam

2. I visited the Eiffel Tower in Paris.

1. The
2. Paris
3. Eiffel Tower and Paris
4. Eiffel Tower

Answer: Eiffel Tower and Paris

3. Bhutan is a beautiful country.

1. A
2. Country
3. Beautiful
4. Bhutan

Answer: Bhutan

4. Summer is very hot.

1. Summer
2. Very
3. Hot
4. Is

Answer: Summer

5. The moon looks so beautiful.

1. Looks
2. Moon
3. The
4. Beautiful

Answer: Moon

6. The doctor is an expert in his field.

1. His
2. Expert
3. Field
4. Doctor

Answer: Doctor

7. The mailman Mr. Joe was carrying postcards.

1. Mailman
2. Mr. Joe
3. Postcards
4. Mailman, Mr. Joe and postcards

Answer: Mailman, Mr. Joe and postcards

8. Are these mangoes tasty?

1. Tasty
2. Are
3. These
4. Mangoes

Answer: Mangoes

9. Hello Sophie! Will you play football with us as the climate is beautiful and the team is one player short?

1. Football
2. Sophie, football, climate, team, player
3. Team
4. Climate

Answer: Sophie, football, climate, team, player

10. Mike’s birthday party at the Sheraton was a success.

1. Sheraton
2. Mike
3. Mike, party, Sheraton
4. Party

Answer: Mike, party, Sheraton

Identify the pronoun in the following sentences:
11. They were having dinner.

1. Dinner
2. They
3. Were
4. Having

Answer: They

12. I want to sleep.

1. To
2. Sleep
3. I
4. Want

Answer: I

13. Is that my laptop?

1. My
2. Laptop
3. Is
4. That

Answer: My

14. Everyone is sleeping in the dorm room.

1. Sleeping
2. Dorm
3. Room
4. Everyone

Answer: Everyone

15. We were playing scrabble.

1. Playing
2. Scrabble
3. We
4. Were

Answer: We

16. Look at Ellen, she is a beautiful artist.

1. Beautiful
2. She
3. Ellen
4. Artist

Answer: She

17. He is good at cricket.

1. At
2. Good
3. Cricket
4. He

Answer: He

18. This house is mine.

1. This
2. House
3. Mine
4. Is

Answer: Mine

19. Would you like to have coffee?

1. Coffee
2. Have
3. You
4. Would

Answer: You

20. Did you hear that?

1. That
2. Did
3. You
4. Hear

Answer: That

Identify the verb in the following sentences:
21. The monkey sat by the door.

1. Monkey
2. By
3. Door
4. Sat

Answer: Sat

22. Jack left in a hurry.

1. A
2. Hurry
3. Jack
4. Left

Answer: Left

23. Michelle hurt her elbow while playing.

1. Hurt
2. Elbow
3. Michelle
4. Hurt, playing

Answer: Hurt, playing

24. Please open the door.

1. Open
2. The
3. Please
4. Door

Answer: Open

25. She bought a new car and started taking her driving lessons.

1. Started
2. New
3. Taking
4. Bought, started, taking

Answer: Bought, started, taking

English Notes PDF 

26. Joe accepted the job offer.

1. The
2. Job
3. Accepted
4. Joe

Answer: Accepted

27. Kelly enjoys hip-hop music.

1. Kelly
2. Hip-hop
3. Music
4. Enjoys

Answer: Enjoys

28. We went to the grocery store and bought so many items that carrying them home became difficult.

1. Went
2. Bought
3. Carrying
4. All three

Answer: All three

29. The accountant is calculating the expenditure for the month of February.

1. Accountant
2. Calculating
3. Month
4. Expenditure

Answer: Calculating

30. Johnson earns a lot of money but he spends it too.

1. Earns
2. Spends
3. Earns and spends
4. Johnson

Answer: Earns

Identify the Adverb in the following sentences:
31. Marcus always arrives early.

1. Arrives
2. Always
3. Early
4. Marcus

Answer: Always

32. Their pets go everywhere together.

1. Their
2. Go
3. Together
4. Everywhere

Answer: Everywhere

33. The little kid ran excitedly.

1. The
2. Little
3. Ran
4. Excitedly

Answer: Excitedly

34. They ran quickly to catch the bus.

1. Catch
2. Ran
3. Quickly
4. Bus

Answer: Quickly

35. The students had worked very hard.

1. Students
2. Worked
3. Very
4. Hard

Answer: Hard

36. The musical concert ended abruptly.

1. Concert
2. Ended
3. Abruptly
4. Musical

Answer: Abruptly

37. Brisk walking is a healthy exercise.

1. Brisk
2. Healthy
3. A
4. Walking

Answer: Brisk

38. The show is starting now.

1. Starting
2. The
3. Show
4. Now

Answer: Now

39. The dog looked at his owner curiously.

1. Dog
2. Looked
3. At
4. Curiously

Answer: Curiously

40. The soccer team almost quit.

1. Soccer
2. Team
3. Quit
4. Almost

Answer: Almost

Identify the adjective in the following sentences:
41. Ria lives in a beautiful house.

1. Ria
2. House
3. Beautiful
4. Lives

Answer: Beautiful

42. This store has a nice collection of shoes.

1. Store
2. Collection
3. Nice
4. Shoes

Answer: Nice

43. Linda McKenzie has five children.

1. Linda
2. Has
3. Children
4. Five

Answer: Five

44. There were 80 chairs in the auditorium.

1. Were
2. Auditorium
3. 80
4. Chairs

Answer: 80

45. A colorful butterfly was sitting in the garden.

1. Garden
2. Colorful
3. Sitting
4. Butterfly

Answer: Colorful

46. Only a few mangoes are remaining in the basket.

1. Basket
2. A few
3. Mangoes
4. Remaining

Answer: A few

47. This hot and humid weather is exhausting.

1. Hot
2. Humid
3. Hot and humid
4. Exhausting

Answer: Hot and humid

48. Sophie is a part-time worker at the salon.

1. Sophie
2. Part-time
3. Worker
4. Salon

Answer: Part-time

49. Meera lost her brown bag.

1. Meera
2. Brown
3. Bag
4. Lost

Answer: Brown

More Pdf Download Here:-

List of One Word Questions

Q : 1  A group of three powerful people.

(A) Trio

(B) Tritium

(C) Trivet

(D) Triumvirate

Answer : D
Q : 2 Custom of having many wives

(A) Bigamy

(B) Monogamy

(C) Polygamy

(D) Matrimony

Answer : C
Q : 3 One who knows many languages

(A) Polygamy

(B) Popular

(C) Panacea

(D) Polyglot

Answer : D
Q : 4 An examination of dead body?

(A) Ante-mortem

(B) Autopsy

(C) Morgue

(D) Cremation

Answer : B
Q : 5 A building where dead bodies are kept

(A) Aviary

(B) Hospital

(C) Zoo

(D) Mortuary

Answer : D
Q : 6 A place where birds are kept

(A) Apiary

(B) Aviary

(C) Nursery

(D) Extempore

Answer : B
Q : 7 One who is not easily pleased by anything

(A) Maiden

(B) Pessimist

(C) Vulnerable

(D) Fastidious

Answer : D
Q : 8 A person who regards the whole world as his country

(A) Cosmopolitan

(B) Nationalist

(C) Patriot

(D) Metropolitan

Answer : A

Q : 9 A person who rules without consulting the opinion of others(A) Democrat

(B) Autocrat

(C) Bureaucrat

(D) Fanatic

Answer : B

Q : 10 One who eats everything(A) Omnipotent

(B) Insolvent

(C) Irresistible

(D) Omnivorous

Answer : D

English grammar for competitive exams pdf free download

Q : 11 Incapable of being seen through(A) Invisible

(B) Obsolete

(C) Opaque

(D) Transparent

Answer : C

Q : 12 A person coming to a foreign land to settle(A) Immigrant

(B) Visitor

(C) Tourist

(D) Emigrant

Answer : A
Q : 13 An associate in a office or institution

(A) Companion

(B) Ally

(C) Colleague

(D) Accomplice

Answer : C
Q : 14 A name assumed by a writer or a false name

(A) Lie

(B) Portable

(C) Anonymous

(D) Pseudonym

Answer : D
Q : 15 Abode

(A) A place of permanent residence

(B) A disciplined social community

(C) Development dilemma

(D) Self-discipline

Answer : A

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Gktrick.in for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our posts on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which are Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

TEGS:-ssc books pdf free download in english,general english book pdf free download,ssc english book pdf in hindi,arihant ssc english book pdf,english grammar for competitive exams pdf free download,disha ssc english pdf,english notes for ssc mts pdf,arihant english book for competitive exams pdf free